Begonia incarnata Link & Otto [as Begonia insignis Graham]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2876-2955, vol. 56 [ser. 2, vol. 3]: t. 2900 (1829) [W.J. Hooker]

drawing: W.J. Hooker
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: insignis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: incarnatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9898

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia aucubifolia Klotzsch
  2. Begonia ciliata Steudel
  3. Begonia incarnata Maund
  4. Begonia incarnata A. DC.
  5. Begonia insignis Graham
  6. Begonia martiana Schltdl.
  7. Begonia metallica W.G.Sm.
  8. Begonia papillosa Graham
  9. Begonia subpeltata Regel
  10. Knesebeckia aucubifolia Klotzsch
  11. Knesebeckia incarnata (Link & Otto) Klotzsch
  12. Knesebeckia papillosa (Graham) Klotzsch

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia incarnata Link & Otto [as Begonia insignis Graham]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2876-2955, vol. 56 [ser. 2, vol. 3]: t. 2900 (1829) [W.J. Hooker]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7i5001t6fqqaet1ahl4b9avv80
SESSION date in: 2019-05-24
SESSION time in: 01:33:09
SESSION unix time in : 1558654389
SESSION unix time out: 1558654989
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558654389
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.61.215