Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2705-2790, vol. 54 [ser. 2, vol. 1]: t. 2742 (1827) [L. Guilding]

drawing: L. Guilding
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9728

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2705-2790, vol. 54 [ser. 2, vol. 1]: t. 2742 (1827) [L. Guilding]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gvmjm85ovj8q82kk2d8hehrcu5
SESSION date in: 2018-12-17
SESSION time in: 16:19:51
SESSION unix time in : 1545059991
SESSION unix time out: 1545060591
time_left: 600
current unix time :1545059991
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.186.112