Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2705-2790, vol. 54 [ser. 2, vol. 1]: t. 2741 (1827) [L. Guilding]

drawing: L. Guilding
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9727

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2705-2790, vol. 54 [ser. 2, vol. 1]: t. 2741 (1827) [L. Guilding]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 402v2hg94d1m4j5ap1gn4eiob4
SESSION date in: 2018-12-12
SESSION time in: 02:40:12
SESSION unix time in : 1544578812
SESSION unix time out: 1544579412
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544578812
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.177.176