Plectranthus rotundifolius (Poiret) Sprengel [as Plectranthus ternatus Sims]
cited name:
Plectranthus ternatus Sims

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2441-2522, vol. 51: t. 2460 (1824) [J. Curtis]

drawing: J. Curtis
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Ocimeae
subtribe: Plectranthinae

epithet cited: ternatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: rotundifolius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9515


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Coleus dysentericus Baker
  2. Coleus pallidiflorus A. Chev.
  3. Coleus parviflorus Benth.
  4. Coleus rehmannii Briq.
  5. Coleus rotundifolius (Poiret) A. Chev. & Perrot
  6. Coleus rotundifolius A. Chev.
  7. Coleus rugosus Benth.
  8. Coleus salagensis Gürke
  9. Coleus ternatus (Sims) A. Chev.
  10. Coleus tuberosus (Blume) Benth.
  11. Plectranthus coppinii Heckel
  12. Plectranthus coppinii Cornu
  13. Plectranthus ternatus Sims
  14. Plectranthus tuberosus Blume
  15. Solenostemon rotundifolius (Poiret) J.K.Morton
  16. Germanea rotundifolia Poir.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Plectranthus rotundifolius (Poiret) Sprengel [as Plectranthus ternatus Sims]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2441-2522, vol. 51: t. 2460 (1824) [J. Curtis]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: f95qe81lj6vmen1grpm9fjogg5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-05
SESSION time in: 16:56:19
SESSION unix time in : 1575561379
SESSION unix time out: 1575561979
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575561379
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.238.169