Begonia obliqua L. [as Begonia purpurea Sw.]

M.E. Descourtilz, Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 7: t. 531 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]

drawing: J.T. Descourtilz
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: purpureus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: obliquus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=92498

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia disticha Klotzsch
  2. Begonia dominicalis A. DC.
  3. Begonia grandiflora Jacq.
  4. Begonia macrophylla Lam.
  5. Begonia macrophylla Dryand.
  6. Begonia macrophylla (Klotzsch) J.Door. ex F.A.Barkley & Golding
  7. Begonia martinicensis A. DC.
  8. Begonia odorata Willd.
  9. Begonia purpurea Sw.
  10. Begonia rotundifolia Griseb.
  11. Begonia suaveolens Haw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia obliqua L. [as Begonia purpurea Sw.]
M.E. Descourtilz, Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 7: t. 531 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: oluaal8d0bs0d4noa44ujhui45
SESSION date in: 2019-05-25
SESSION time in: 13:21:33
SESSION unix time in : 1558783293
SESSION unix time out: 1558783893
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558783293
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.91.41.87