Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]

Descourtilz, M.E., Flore médicale des Antilles, vol. 7: t. 516 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]

drawing: J.T. Descourtilz
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=92425

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
Descourtilz, M.E., Flore médicale des Antilles, vol. 7: t. 516 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: dc33m5c6kppg4e6j7d6j2diaj4
SESSION date in: 2019-01-19
SESSION time in: 17:58:39
SESSION unix time in : 1547917119
SESSION unix time out: 1547917719
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547917119
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.32.33