Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw. [as Sicyos laciniatus Descourt.]
cited name:
Sicyos laciniatus Descourt.

M.E. Descourtilz, Flore médicale des Antilles, vol. 5: t. 331 (1827) [J.T. Descourtilz]

drawing: J.T. Descourtilz
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Sicyoeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: laciniatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: edulis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=91454


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cucumis acutangulus Descourt.
  2. Sechium americanum Poiret
  3. Sechium chayota Jacq. ex Hemsley
  4. Sicyos edulis Jacq.
  5. Sicyos laciniatus Descourt.
  6. Chayota edulis (Jacq.) Jacq.
  7. Sicyos angulata Sessé & Moc.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw. [as Sicyos laciniatus Descourt.]
M.E. Descourtilz, Flore médicale des Antilles, vol. 5: t. 331 (1827) [J.T. Descourtilz]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i4rosbdsl69obk59g36lu74lo7
SESSION date in: 2019-11-13
SESSION time in: 06:29:21
SESSION unix time in : 1573622961
SESSION unix time out: 1573623561
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573622961
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.208.186.19