Selenicereus macdonaldiae (Hook.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus macdonaldiae Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4689-4757, vol. 79 [ser. 3, vol. 9]: t. 4707 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: macdonaldiana
epithet recognized: macdonaldiana

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=896

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus setaceus Salm-Dyck ex DC.
  2. Mediocactus coccineus (Salm-Dyck ex DC.) Britton & Rose
  3. Mediocactus setaceus (Salm-Dyck ex DC.) Borg
  4. Selenicereus macdonaldiae (Hook.) Britton & Rose
  5. Selenicereus rizzinii Scheinvar
  6. Selenicereus setaceus (Salm-Dyck ex DC.) A. Berger ex Werderm.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Selenicereus macdonaldiae (Hook.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus macdonaldiae Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4689-4757, vol. 79 [ser. 3, vol. 9]: t. 4707 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: m82vh3ld9png9hc8r0o631vkt6
SESSION date in: 2018-10-21
SESSION time in: 12:33:46
SESSION unix time in : 1540118026
SESSION unix time out: 1540118626
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540118026
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.212.30