Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus leeanus Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4417-4485, vol. 75 [ser. 3, vol. 5]: t. 4417 (1849) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: leeanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=894

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leeanus Hook.
  2. Cereus pacificus Coult.
  3. Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.
  4. Echinocereus acifer Schumann
  5. Echinocereus durangensis Rumpler
  6. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire
  7. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire in Forster
  8. Echinocereus leeanus (Cels) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus matthesianus Backeb.
  10. Echinocereus santaritensis W.Blum & Rutow
  11. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm. ex Wisl.) L.D.Benson
  12. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm.) U.Guzmán

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus leeanus Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4417-4485, vol. 75 [ser. 3, vol. 5]: t. 4417 (1849) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o6g9qitbuticsjmsio3q1g5rv6
SESSION date in: 2018-04-24
SESSION time in: 18:03:54
SESSION unix time in : 1524585834
SESSION unix time out: 1524586434
time_left: 600
current unix time :1524585834
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 23.20.245.192