Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1860-1941, vol. 44: t. 1914 (1817) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=8932

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1860-1941, vol. 44: t. 1914 (1817) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ia2kv2qk5kdiud7t6t83dtrrp0
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 04:23:14
SESSION unix time in : 1561515794
SESSION unix time out: 1561516394
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561515794
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.174.157