Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1860-1941, vol. 44: t. 1914 (1817) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=8932

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1860-1941, vol. 44: t. 1914 (1817) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qip4k8g70d25r6c72084lco474
SESSION date in: 2018-12-17
SESSION time in: 08:37:45
SESSION unix time in : 1545032265
SESSION unix time out: 1545032865
time_left: 600
current unix time :1545032265
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.91.90.122