Opuntia pulchella Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Report on the botany of the expedition of Capt. J.H. Simpson across the great basin of Utah (1859), Appendix M, t. 3 (1876) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pulchellus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pulchellus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=85929

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia pulchella (Engelm.) H.Rob.
  2. Opuntia pulchella Engelm.
  3. Corynopuntia pulchella (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth
  4. Micropuntia barkleyana Daston
  5. Micropuntia brachyrhopalica Daston
  6. Micropuntia gracilicylindrica Wiegand & Backeb.
  7. Micropuntia pygmaea Wiegand & Backeb.
  8. Micropuntia spectatissima Daston
  9. Micropuntia tuberulosirhopalica Wiegand & Backeb.
  10. Micropuntia wiegandii Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia pulchella Engelm.
G. Engelmann, Report on the botany of the expedition of Capt. J.H. Simpson across the great basin of Utah (1859), Appendix M, t. 3 (1876) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6k1oecso15cpv2j05nafo7p6t2
SESSION date in: 2019-03-22
SESSION time in: 19:44:34
SESSION unix time in : 1553280274
SESSION unix time out: 1553280874
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553280274
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.226.175.101