Castanea sativa Miller [as Castanea vesca Gaertner]
cited name:
Castanea vesca Gaertner

C.F. Millspaugh, American medicinal plants, vol. 2: t. 158 (1892)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Fagaceae
subfamily: Castaneoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vescus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: sativus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=83026


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Castanea castanea (L.) Karsten
  2. Castanea prolifera (K. Koch) Hickel
  3. Castanea sativa Vuk.
  4. Castanea sativa A.Camus
  5. Castanea sativa Lavialle
  6. Castanea sativa K. Koch
  7. Castanea sativa Husn.
  8. Castanea vesca Gaertner
  9. Castanea vulgaris Lam.
  10. Fagus castanea L.
  11. Fagus castanea Weston
  12. Fagus procera Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Castanea sativa Miller [as Castanea vesca Gaertner]
C.F. Millspaugh, American medicinal plants, vol. 2: t. 158 (1892)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: c3d4ourvp04l4um1hk3qodivv2
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 17:39:36
SESSION unix time in : 1574095176
SESSION unix time out: 1574095776
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574095176
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.3.146