Gasteria obliqua (Aiton) Duval [as Aloe lingua Ker Gawl.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1283-1328, vol. 32: t. 1322 (1810) [S.T. Edwards]

drawing: S.T. Edwards
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Asphodeloideae
tribe: Aloineae
subtribe: Aloinae

epithet cited: lingua
epithet recognized: obliquus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=8299

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Aloe bicolor (Haw.) Schultes & Schultes f.
  2. Aloe boureana Schultes & Schultes f.
  3. Aloe dictyodes Schultes & Schultes f.
  4. Aloe formosa (Haw.) Schultes & Schultes f.
  5. Aloe guttata Salm-Dyck
  6. Aloe lingua Ker Gawl.
  7. Aloe maculata Thunb.
  8. Aloe maculata Aiton
  9. Aloe marmorata Steudel
  10. Aloe nigricans Salm-Dyck
  11. Aloe obliqua (Aiton) Haw.
  12. Aloe planifolia Baker
  13. Aloe vittata Schultes & Schultes f.
  14. Aloe zeyheri Salm-Dyck
  15. Gasteria bicolor Haw.
  16. Gasteria bicolor (Haw.) van Jaarsv.
  17. Gasteria bicolor (Poelln.) van Jaarsv.
  18. Gasteria biformis Poelln.
  19. Gasteria caespitosa Poelln.
  20. Gasteria chamaegigas Poelln.
  21. Gasteria colubrina N.E. Br.
  22. Gasteria fasciata (Salm-Dyck) Haw.
  23. Gasteria formosa Haw.
  24. Gasteria herreana Poelln.
  25. Gasteria kirsteana Poelln.
  26. Gasteria liliputana Poelln.
  27. Gasteria lingua (Ker Gawl.) A. Berger
  28. Gasteria loeriensis Poelln.
  29. Gasteria longiana Poelln.
  30. Gasteria longibracteata Poelln.
  31. Aloe maculata Haw.
  32. Aloe maculata A. Berger
  33. Aloe maculata Haw.
  34. Aloe marmorata Baker
  35. Aloe multiplex Poelln.
  36. Aloe nigricans (Salm-Dyck) Haw.
  37. Aloe picta Haw.
  38. Aloe planifolia (Baker) Baker
  39. Aloe retata Haw.
  40. Aloe salmdyckiana Poelln.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gasteria obliqua (Aiton) Duval [as Aloe lingua Ker Gawl.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1283-1328, vol. 32: t. 1322 (1810) [S.T. Edwards]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1534688447
current unix time :1534688447
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: