Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

W. Woodville, W.J. Hooker, G. Spratt, Medical Botany, 3th edition, vol. 1: t. 72 (1832)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=81077

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
W. Woodville, W.J. Hooker, G. Spratt, Medical Botany, 3th edition, vol. 1: t. 72 (1832)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: mplfi5vssegng32uofkoamjqf4
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 04:18:19
SESSION unix time in : 1561515499
SESSION unix time out: 1561516099
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561515499
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.174.157