Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

Woodville, W., Hooker, W.J., Spratt, G., Medical Botany, 3th edition, vol. 1: t. 72 (1832)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=81077

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
Woodville, W., Hooker, W.J., Spratt, G., Medical Botany, 3th edition, vol. 1: t. 72 (1832)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: jjr4d8lgb62jotc8mds3tc2g72
SESSION date in: 2018-12-11
SESSION time in: 11:07:59
SESSION unix time in : 1544522879
SESSION unix time out: 1544523479
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544522879
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.186.112