Begonia tenera Dryand. [as Begonia thwaitesii Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4689-4757, vol. 79 [ser. 3, vol. 9]: t. 4692 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: thwaitesii
epithet recognized: tener, tenera, tenerum

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=786

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia tenera (Hook.) Jayas.
  2. Begonia thwaitesii Hook.
  3. Begonia zeylanica Van Houtte ex Klotzsch

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia tenera Dryand. [as Begonia thwaitesii Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4689-4757, vol. 79 [ser. 3, vol. 9]: t. 4692 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6tvulf8k8nbljppgbtc5tt7301
SESSION date in: 2019-03-20
SESSION time in: 18:48:28
SESSION unix time in : 1553104108
SESSION unix time out: 1553104708
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553104108
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.90.204.233