Begonia fuchsioides Hook.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4275-4344, vol. 73 [ser. 3, vol. 3]: t. 4281 (1847) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: fuchsioides
epithet recognized: fuchsioides

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=777

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia floribunda Carrière
  2. Begonia foliosa (A. DC.) L.B.Sm. & Schub.
  3. Begonia fuchsioides (Carrière) Irmsch.
  4. Begonia fuchsioides (Planchon & Linden) A. DC.
  5. Begonia fuchsioides (Planchon & Linden) Voss
  6. Begonia fulgens Lemaire
  7. Begonia miniata Planchon & Linden
  8. Begonia multiflora Benth.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia fuchsioides Hook.
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4275-4344, vol. 73 [ser. 3, vol. 3]: t. 4281 (1847) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0v37alkgkjd4c3he7v1b7c4cm5
SESSION date in: 2019-05-25
SESSION time in: 13:59:29
SESSION unix time in : 1558785569
SESSION unix time out: 1558786169
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558785569
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.91.41.87