Heliconia psittacorum Sw.
cited name:
Heliconia psittacorum Sw.

Botanical Magazine (Curtis), t. 469-504, vol. 14: t. 502 (1800) [S.T. Edwards]

drawing: S.T. Edwards
engraving:

family: Musaceae
subfamily: Heliconioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: psittacorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: psittacorus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=7590


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Heliconia andrewsii Klotzsch
  2. Heliconia aurea Linden ex Lemaire
  3. Heliconia bahiensis Barreiros
  4. Heliconia ballia Rich.
  5. Heliconia brasiliensis Petersen
  6. Heliconia cannoidea A. Rich.
  7. Heliconia goiasensis Barreiros
  8. Heliconia hirsuta (A. Rich.) Baker
  9. Heliconia humilis (Aublet) Jacq.
  10. Heliconia marantifolia G.Shaw
  11. Heliconia psittacorum Aristeg.
  12. Heliconia psittacorum Eichler ex Petersen
  13. Heliconia psittacorum
  14. Heliconia psittacorum Eichler ex Petersen
  15. Heliconia schomburgkiana Klotzsch
  16. Heliconia swartziana Roemer & Schultes
  17. Heliconia sylvestris (Gleason) L.B.Sm.
  18. Musa humilis Aublet
  19. Musa humilis Perrault
  20. Heliconia psittacorum Sw.
  21. Bihai cannoidea (A.Rich.) Kuntze
  22. Bihai humilis (Aubl.) Griggs
  23. Bihai psittacorum (L.f.) Kuntze
  24. Bihai sylvestris Gleason

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Heliconia psittacorum Sw.
Botanical Magazine (Curtis), t. 469-504, vol. 14: t. 502 (1800) [S.T. Edwards]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fi573u7trjthqkb7ivu05omp62
SESSION date in: 2019-12-11
SESSION time in: 06:33:30
SESSION unix time in : 1576042410
SESSION unix time out: 1576043010
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576042410
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.214.179