Opuntia pulchella Engelm.

Engelmann, G., Plates to the Cactaceae of Simpson’s expedition (= 309), t. 3 (1876) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pulchellus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pulchellus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71803

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia pulchella (Engelm.) H.Rob.
  2. Opuntia pulchella Engelm.
  3. Corynopuntia pulchella (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth
  4. Micropuntia barkleyana Daston
  5. Micropuntia brachyrhopalica Daston
  6. Micropuntia gracilicylindrica Wiegand & Backeb.
  7. Micropuntia pygmaea Wiegand & Backeb.
  8. Micropuntia spectatissima Daston
  9. Micropuntia tuberulosirhopalica Wiegand & Backeb.
  10. Micropuntia wiegandii Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia pulchella Engelm.
Engelmann, G., Plates to the Cactaceae of Simpson’s expedition (= 309), t. 3 (1876) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o3rkbpkf68fevam35k624mi393
SESSION date in: 2018-04-26
SESSION time in: 21:04:44
SESSION unix time in : 1524769484
SESSION unix time out: 1524770084
time_left: 600
current unix time :1524769484
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.166.172.33