Austrocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) F.Ritter [as Opuntia clavata Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia clavata Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 22 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: clavatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: spiniflorus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71800


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Corryocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) Hutchison
  2. Echinocereus clavatus Schumann
  3. Echinocereus hypogaeus (F.A.C.Weber ex Regel) A.A.Weber ex Schumann
  4. Echinocereus hypogaeus Rumpler
  5. Erdisia spiniflora (Phil.) Britton & Rose
  6. Eulychnia clavata Phil. ex Schumann
  7. Opuntia bicolor Phil.
  8. Opuntia clavata Engelm.
  9. Opuntia spiniflora Phil.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Austrocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) F.Ritter [as Opuntia clavata Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 22 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: oahpp1hqtmp8obieqahqicglq5
SESSION date in: 2019-10-19
SESSION time in: 14:28:33
SESSION unix time in : 1571488113
SESSION unix time out: 1571488713
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571488113
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.191.168