Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M.Knuth var. longispina [as Opuntia frutescens Engelm. var. longispina]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 20 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: frutescens
epithet recognized: leptocaulis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71798

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia leptocaulis (DC.) G.D.Rowley
  2. Opuntia brittonii J.G. Ortega
  3. Opuntia frutescens Engelm.
  4. Opuntia gracilis Pfeiff.
  5. Opuntia leptocaulis DC.
  6. Opuntia ramulifera Salm-Dyck
  7. Opuntia vaginata Engelm.
  8. Cylindropuntia brittonii (J.G.Ortega) Backeb.
  9. Cylindropuntia mortolensis (Britton & Rose) F.M.Knuth

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M.Knuth var. longispina [as Opuntia frutescens Engelm. var. longispina]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 20 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: k5c3tit33oqhof9qk47uht6e94
SESSION date in: 2018-01-23
SESSION time in: 17:13:27
SESSION unix time in : 1516724007
SESSION unix time out: 1516724607
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516724007
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 23.22.240.119