Cylindropuntia echinocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia echinocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: echinocarpus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: echinocarpus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71797

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia echinocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) G.D.Rowley
  2. Opuntia echinocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
  3. Opuntia echinocarpa J. Coulter
  4. Opuntia wigginsii L.D. Benson

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia echinocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia echinocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ntqvo6hobkq599n57gc05goeo3
SESSION date in: 2018-04-24
SESSION time in: 18:21:04
SESSION unix time in : 1524586864
SESSION unix time out: 1524587464
time_left: 600
current unix time :1524586864
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 23.20.245.192