Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: arborescens
epithet recognized: imbricatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71796

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus imbricatus Haw.
  2. Grusonia imbricata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley
  3. Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC.
  4. Cylindropuntia imbricata (M.S.Anthony) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 83oq397s6kbs5oqvk6pi92evd3
SESSION date in: 2019-03-19
SESSION time in: 11:33:27
SESSION unix time in : 1552991607
SESSION unix time out: 1552992207
time_left: 600
current unix time :1552991607
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.18.165