Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow [as Opuntia hystricina Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 15 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: hystricinus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: erinaceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71794

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia hystricina Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  2. Opuntia ursina F.A.C. Weber

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow [as Opuntia hystricina Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 15 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: jp1epd75lhc377ogt05s6ldnc6
SESSION date in: 2018-01-18
SESSION time in: 10:45:48
SESSION unix time in : 1516268748
SESSION unix time out: 1516269348
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516268748
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.6.156