Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. platycarpa [as Opuntia missouriensis DC. var. platycarpa]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 14 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: missouriensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71791

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia missouriensis DC.
  2. Opuntia trichophora (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. platycarpa [as Opuntia missouriensis DC. var. platycarpa]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 14 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fs5tpbiusvt2acsrjs4akgnhi5
SESSION date in: 2018-01-18
SESSION time in: 10:48:05
SESSION unix time in : 1516268885
SESSION unix time out: 1516269485
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516268885
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.6.156