Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 13 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: erinaceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: erinaceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71789

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia erinacea (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
  2. Opuntia erinacea (F.A.C. Weber) Parish
  3. Opuntia hystricina Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  4. Opuntia hystricina (F.A.C. Weber) Backeb.
  5. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) B.D. Parfitt
  6. Opuntia ursina F.A.C. Weber

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 13 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: d1muvr2ihuiendaips8v5ugp12
SESSION date in: 2018-12-12
SESSION time in: 01:56:35
SESSION unix time in : 1544576195
SESSION unix time out: 1544576795
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544576195
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.177.176