Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. [as Opuntia brachyarthra Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 12 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: brachyarthrus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: fragilis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71787

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus fragilis Nutt.
  2. Cactus pusillus Haw.
  3. Opuntia brachyarthra Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  4. Opuntia drummondii Graham
  5. Opuntia fragilis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) J. Coulter
  6. Opuntia pusilla (Haw.) Haw.
  7. Opuntia tracyi Britton
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. [as Opuntia brachyarthra Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 12 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gm57lsl5afn3h1c8hjgvefcut0
SESSION date in: 2019-03-19
SESSION time in: 11:17:52
SESSION unix time in : 1552990672
SESSION unix time out: 1552991272
time_left: 600
current unix time :1552990672
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.18.165