Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. [as Opuntia angustata Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 7 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: angustatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: phaeacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71779

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia angustata Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  2. Opuntia chihuahuensis Rose
  3. Opuntia discata Griffiths
  4. Opuntia dulcis Engelm.
  5. Opuntia engelmannii (Griffiths) A. Nelson
  6. Opuntia laevis J. Coulter
  7. Opuntia megacarpa Griffiths
  8. Opuntia mojavensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  9. Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
  10. Opuntia phaeacantha (Rose) Bravo
  11. Opuntia phaeacantha (Griffiths) L.D. Benson & Walk.
  12. Opuntia phaeacantha L.D. Benson
  13. Opuntia phaeacantha (J. Coulter) L.D. Benson
  14. Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
  15. Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
  16. Opuntia phaeacantha (M.S. Anthony) L.D. Benson
  17. Opuntia procumbens Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  18. Opuntia superbospina Griffiths
  19. Opuntia zuniensis Griffiths

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. [as Opuntia angustata Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 7 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 01irl1bdqnmt957qfif5rd2al5
SESSION date in: 2018-12-14
SESSION time in: 13:59:09
SESSION unix time in : 1544792349
SESSION unix time out: 1544792949
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544792349
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.226.36.60