Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. [as Opuntia procumbens Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 6 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: procumbens
epithet recognized: phaeacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71778

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia angustata Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  2. Opuntia chihuahuensis Rose
  3. Opuntia discata Griffiths
  4. Opuntia dulcis Engelm.
  5. Opuntia laevis J. Coulter
  6. Opuntia megacarpa Griffiths
  7. Opuntia mojavensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  8. Opuntia procumbens Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  9. Opuntia superbospina Griffiths
  10. Opuntia zuniensis Griffiths

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. [as Opuntia procumbens Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 6 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 3pfpf1nqbnc5kn8ssd5pdm45b1
SESSION date in: 2018-01-16
SESSION time in: 16:09:18
SESSION unix time in : 1516115358
SESSION unix time out: 1516115958
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516115358
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.6.156