Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus emoryi Engelm.]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 3 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: emoryi
epithet recognized: wislizeni

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71769

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus arizonicus R.E.Kunze
  2. Echinocactus emoryi Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus falconeri Orcutt
  4. Echinocactus wislizeni Engelm.
  5. Echinocactus wislizeni Toumey
  6. Echinocactus wislizeni (Toumey) Schelle
  7. Echinocactus wislizeni R.E.Kunze
  8. Echinocactus wislizeni (R.E.Kunze) Schelle
  9. Echinocactus wislizeni (G.E.Linds.) Felger
  10. Ferocactus arizonicus (R.E.Kunze) Orcutt
  11. Ferocactus falconeri (Orcutt) Orcutt
  12. Ferocactus phoeniceus (R.E.Kunze) Orcutt
  13. Ferocactus wislizeni (Toumey) Y.Itô
  14. Ferocactus wislizeni (R.E.Kunze) Y.Itô

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus emoryi Engelm.]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 3 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: n6u6b98778nkc1ob3hm45rumg0
SESSION date in: 2018-07-22
SESSION time in: 11:04:19
SESSION unix time in : 1532250259
SESSION unix time out: 1532250859
time_left: 600
current unix time :1532250259
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.3.15