Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
cited name:
Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 2 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: lecontei
epithet recognized: lecontei

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71768


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus hertrichii Weing.
  2. Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Engelm.
  4. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Schelle
  5. Ferocactus acanthodes (Engelm.) G.E.Linds.
  6. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Bravo
  7. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 2 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5n113005ug37rji42dv7bg2pt4
SESSION date in: 2019-12-08
SESSION time in: 22:00:27
SESSION unix time in : 1575838827
SESSION unix time out: 1575839427
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575838827
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.225.194.144