Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter &!!]

drawing: P. Roetter &!!
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: acanthocarpus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: acanthocarpus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71761

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) G.D.Rowley
  2. Opuntia acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
  3. Opuntia acanthocarpa (Thornber & Bonker) L.D. Benson
  4. Opuntia thornberi Thornber & Bonker
  5. Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Peebles) Backeb.
  6. Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Thornber & Bonker) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter &!!]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vr8t8r323g4vlbbthk43kdsd31
SESSION date in: 2018-07-23
SESSION time in: 19:12:42
SESSION unix time in : 1532365962
SESSION unix time out: 1532366562
time_left: 600
current unix time :1532365962
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.92.170.149