Cylindropuntia whipplei (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia whipplei Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow]

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 17 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: whipplei
epithet recognized: whipplei

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71760

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia whipplei (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) G.D.Rowley
  2. Opuntia whipplei Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
  3. Opuntia whipplei Peebles
  4. Opuntia whipplei Engelm.
  5. Cylindropuntia hualpaensis (Hester) Backeb.
  6. Cylindropuntia whipplei (Peebles) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia whipplei (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia whipplei Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 17 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 3dvdksdjvrirpjv4701t7hbj02
SESSION date in: 2019-03-26
SESSION time in: 03:25:01
SESSION unix time in : 1553567101
SESSION unix time out: 1553567701
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553567101
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.226.175.101