Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. trichophora [as Opuntia missouriensis DC. var. trichophora]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 15 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: missouriensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71758

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia missouriensis DC.
  2. Opuntia missouriensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  3. Opuntia missouriensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  4. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
  5. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) J. Coulter
  6. Opuntia trichophora (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. trichophora [as Opuntia missouriensis DC. var. trichophora]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 15 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ucdgm1n5unvunfct5kgu80khk5
SESSION date in: 2018-11-21
SESSION time in: 19:15:34
SESSION unix time in : 1542824134
SESSION unix time out: 1542824734
time_left: 600
current unix time :1542824134
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.163.22.209