Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 10 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71753

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 10 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: g02tte2bee4c4gpatpoibpucb2
SESSION date in: 2019-01-18
SESSION time in: 15:23:57
SESSION unix time in : 1547821437
SESSION unix time out: 1547822037
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547821437
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.87.253.202