Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. [as Cereus hexaedrus Engelm. & Bigelow]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 5 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hexaedrus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: triglochidiatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71748

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus gonacanthus Engelm. & Bigelow
  2. Cereus hexaedrus Engelm. & Bigelow
  3. Cereus octacanthus (Mufehleupf.) Coult.
  4. Cereus roemeri Engelm.
  5. Cereus triglochidiatus Engelm.
  6. Echinocereus coccineus (Muehlenpf.) Boissev.
  7. Echinocereus octacanthus (Muehlenpf.) Britton & Rose
  8. Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm.) Schumann
  10. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm.) Boissev.
  11. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Cels) W.T.Marshall

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. [as Cereus hexaedrus Engelm. & Bigelow]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 5 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: th0jrtqn73i04evsg1bedrdfo5
SESSION date in: 2018-09-21
SESSION time in: 04:18:28
SESSION unix time in : 1537496308
SESSION unix time out: 1537496908
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537496308
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.23.251