Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. [as Cereus phoeniceus Engelm.]

Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 4 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: phoeniceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: coccineus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71747

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus coccineus Engelm.
  2. Cereus conoideus Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  3. Cereus hexaedrus Engelm.
  4. Cereus neomexicanus (Standl.) Tidestr.
  5. Cereus paucispinus Engelm. & Bigelow
  6. Cereus paucispinus Engelm.
  7. Cereus phoeniceus Engelm.
  8. Cereus roemeri Muehlenpf.
  9. Echinocereus aggregatus (Engelm.) Rydb.
  10. Echinocereus arizonicus Rose ex Orcutt
  11. Echinocereus arizonicus (Bravo) Rutow
  12. Echinocereus arizonicus W.Blum & Rutow
  13. Echinocereus canyonensis Clover & Jotter
  14. Echinocereus coccineus (Engelm. ex S. Watson) W.Blum, Mich.Lange & Rutow
  15. Echinocereus coccineus (Rose ex Orcutt) D.J.Ferguson
  16. Echinocereus coccineus (Schumann) J.A.Purpus
  17. Echinocereus coccineus (Gürke) Backeb.
  18. Echinocereus coccineus (Engelm.) D.J.Ferguson
  19. Echinocereus coccineus (Muehlenpf.) W.Blum, Mich.Lange & Rutow
  20. Echinocereus coccineus (Wooton & Standl.) W.Blum & Rutow
  21. Echinocereus conoideus (Engelm.) auct.
  22. Echinocereus conoideus (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Rumpler
  23. Echinocereus conoideus Houghton
  24. Echinocereus decumbens Clover & Jotter
  25. Echinocereus engelmannii (Clover & Jotter) L.D.Benson
  26. Echinocereus engelmannii (Clover & Jotter) W.Blum & Mich.Lange
  27. Echinocereus hexaedrus Rumpler
  28. Echinocereus krausei De Smet in Foerster
  29. Echinocereus kunzei Gürke
  30. Echinocereus matudae Bravo
  31. Cereus melanacanthus Engelm. ex W. Earle
  32. Cereus monacanthus Heese
  33. Cereus neomexicanus Standl. (pro sp.)
  34. Cereus paucispinus (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Rümpler
  35. Cereus phoeniceus (Engelm.) Lemaire
  36. Cereus phoeniceus Rumpler
  37. Cereus phoeniceus (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) Schumann
  38. Cereus phoeniceus Schumann
  39. Cereus polyacanthus (Standl. (pro sp.)) D. Weniger
  40. Cereus roemeri (Muehlenpf.) Engelm. ex J.N.Haage

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. [as Cereus phoeniceus Engelm.]
Bigelow, J.M., Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 4 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qa9c2ust34seok1937mb2vgp20
SESSION date in: 2018-04-21
SESSION time in: 02:19:04
SESSION unix time in : 1524269944
SESSION unix time out: 1524270544
time_left: 600
current unix time :1524269944
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.80.103.120