Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck [as Cereus variabilis Engelm.]

Engelmann, G., Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 60 (1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: variabilis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: tetragonus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71738

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Acanthocereus colombianus Britton & Rose
  2. Acanthocereus floridanus Small ex Britton & Rose
  3. Acanthocereus pentagonus (L.) Britton & Rose
  4. Acanthocereus pitajaya (DC.) Dugand ex Croizat
  5. Acanthocereus princeps (Pfeiff.) Backeb.
  6. Acanthocereus tetragonus Dugand
  7. Cactus pentagonus L.
  8. Cactus pitajaya Jacq.
  9. Cactus prismaticus Willd.
  10. Cactus reptans Salm-Dyck ex DC.
  11. Cactus tetragonus L.
  12. Cereus dussii Schumann
  13. Cereus nitidus Salm-Dyck
  14. Cereus pentagonus (L.) Haw.
  15. Cereus pitajaya DC.
  16. Cereus princeps Pfeiff.
  17. Cereus prismaticus (Willd.) Haw. ex Steudel
  18. Cereus prismaticus (Willd.) Haw.
  19. Cereus reptans Haw. ex Steudel
  20. Cereus tetragonus (L.) Miller
  21. Cereus undulatus Pfeiff.
  22. Cereus variabilis Engelm.
  23. Cereus vasmerii Young

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck [as Cereus variabilis Engelm.]
Engelmann, G., Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 60 (1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vkf9ilbjpj60oru8j4pac4b487
SESSION date in: 2018-07-17
SESSION time in: 17:38:14
SESSION unix time in : 1531841894
SESSION unix time out: 1531842494
time_left: 600
current unix time :1531841894
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.81.195.140