Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 62 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71710


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 62 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: dpb6c75ts5gm84mvh9mnpds3p5
SESSION date in: 2019-11-21
SESSION time in: 12:27:44
SESSION unix time in : 1574335664
SESSION unix time out: 1574336264
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574335664
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.56.104