Echinocactus texensis Hopffer
cited name:
Echinocactus texensis Hopffer

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 33 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: texensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: texensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71681


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus courantianus Lemaire ex Labour.
  2. Echinocactus lindheimeri Engelm. & A. Gray
  3. Echinocactus platycephalus Muehlenpf.
  4. Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus texensis Hopffer
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 33 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6u7g1lj6dvqufmlbriso0tkkf1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-08
SESSION time in: 22:00:21
SESSION unix time in : 1575838821
SESSION unix time out: 1575839421
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575838821
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.225.194.144