Ferocactus viridescens (Nutt. ex Torrey & A. Gray) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.]
cited name:
Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 29 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: viridescens
epithet recognized: viridescens

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71677


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus californicus Monv. ex Labour.
  2. Echinocactus limitus Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.
  3. Echinocactus orcuttii Engelm. ex Orcutt
  4. Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.
  5. Ferocactus californicus (Monv. ex Labour.) Borg
  6. Ferocactus orcuttii (Engelm. ex Orcutt) Britton & Rose
  7. Ferocactus viridescens G.E.Linds.
  8. Ferocactus viridescens (G.E.Linds.) F.Wolf & R.Wolf
  9. Ferocactus viridescens (Engelm. ex Orcutt) G.Unger
  10. Ferocactus viridescens (Engelm. ex Orcutt) F.Wolf & R.Wolf

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus viridescens (Nutt. ex Torrey & A. Gray) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 29 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bg9sersti922c89c4qkfpush74
SESSION date in: 2019-11-19
SESSION time in: 08:30:51
SESSION unix time in : 1574148651
SESSION unix time out: 1574149251
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574148651
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.173.36