Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
cited name:
Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 27 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: lecontei
epithet recognized: lecontei

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71675


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus hertrichii Weing.
  2. Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Engelm.
  4. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Schelle
  5. Ferocactus acanthodes (Engelm.) G.E.Linds.
  6. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Bravo
  7. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 27 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: lqnbvku72gi90qurbn29kts5q4
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 17:10:04
SESSION unix time in : 1574093404
SESSION unix time out: 1574094004
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574093404
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.3.146