Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
cited name:
Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 27 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: lecontei
epithet recognized: lecontei

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71675


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus hertrichii Weing.
  2. Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Engelm.
  4. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Schelle
  5. Ferocactus acanthodes (Engelm.) G.E.Linds.
  6. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Bravo
  7. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 27 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ac4m97bjq1f4bprffg8e5s45k1
SESSION date in: 2019-11-14
SESSION time in: 01:52:23
SESSION unix time in : 1573692743
SESSION unix time out: 1573693343
time_left: 599
current unix time :1573692744
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.91.106.44