Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus wislizeni Engelm.]

Engelmann, G., Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 26 (1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: wislizeni
epithet recognized: wislizeni

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71674

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus arizonicus R.E.Kunze
  2. Echinocactus emoryi Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus falconeri Orcutt
  4. Echinocactus wislizeni Engelm.
  5. Echinocactus wislizeni Toumey
  6. Echinocactus wislizeni (Toumey) Schelle
  7. Echinocactus wislizeni R.E.Kunze
  8. Echinocactus wislizeni (R.E.Kunze) Schelle
  9. Echinocactus wislizeni (G.E.Linds.) Felger
  10. Ferocactus arizonicus (R.E.Kunze) Orcutt
  11. Ferocactus falconeri (Orcutt) Orcutt
  12. Ferocactus phoeniceus (R.E.Kunze) Orcutt
  13. Ferocactus wislizeni (Toumey) Y.Itô
  14. Ferocactus wislizeni (R.E.Kunze) Y.Itô

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus wislizeni Engelm.]
Engelmann, G., Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 26 (1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nf4brgsdm7h54j87o98fo5nc94
SESSION date in: 2018-09-23
SESSION time in: 05:25:12
SESSION unix time in : 1537673112
SESSION unix time out: 1537673712
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537673112
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.81.150.27