Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus wislizeni Engelm.]

Engelmann, G., Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 25 (1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: wislizeni
epithet recognized: wislizeni

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71673

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus arizonicus R.E.Kunze
  2. Echinocactus emoryi Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus falconeri Orcutt
  4. Echinocactus wislizeni Engelm.
  5. Echinocactus wislizeni Toumey
  6. Echinocactus wislizeni (Toumey) Schelle
  7. Echinocactus wislizeni R.E.Kunze
  8. Echinocactus wislizeni (R.E.Kunze) Schelle
  9. Echinocactus wislizeni (G.E.Linds.) Felger
  10. Ferocactus arizonicus (R.E.Kunze) Orcutt
  11. Ferocactus falconeri (Orcutt) Orcutt
  12. Ferocactus phoeniceus (R.E.Kunze) Orcutt
  13. Ferocactus wislizeni (Toumey) Y.Itô
  14. Ferocactus wislizeni (R.E.Kunze) Y.Itô

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus wislizeni Engelm.]
Engelmann, G., Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 25 (1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2jba3pqs07jq595tavb1hv5sa0
SESSION date in: 2018-04-24
SESSION time in: 03:02:22
SESSION unix time in : 1524531742
SESSION unix time out: 1524532342
time_left: 600
current unix time :1524531742
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.134.127