Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]

W.H. Emory, Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers, made in 1846-1847, (1890) [after]

drawing: after
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=63590

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
W.H. Emory, Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers, made in 1846-1847, (1890) [after]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gumbjrblj3poq8jn0ghgi5qs01
SESSION date in: 2019-03-19
SESSION time in: 11:18:23
SESSION unix time in : 1552990703
SESSION unix time out: 1552991303
time_left: 600
current unix time :1552990703
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.18.165