Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]

Candolle, A.P. de, Redouté, P.J., Plantarum Historia Succulentarum (Plantes grasses), vol. 3: t. 137(1) (1799-1837) [P.J. Redouté]

drawing: P.J. Redouté
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=62157

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
Candolle, A.P. de, Redouté, P.J., Plantarum Historia Succulentarum (Plantes grasses), vol. 3: t. 137(1) (1799-1837) [P.J. Redouté]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: leci3fbqnau1samfhefue5so34
SESSION date in: 2019-01-18
SESSION time in: 15:27:45
SESSION unix time in : 1547821665
SESSION unix time out: 1547822265
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547821665
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.87.253.202