Mammillaria mammillaris (L.) Karsten [as Cactus mammillaris L.]

Candolle, A.P. de, Redouté, P.J., Plantarum Historia Succulentarum (Plantes grasses), vol. 3: t. 111 (1799-1837) [P.J. Redouté]

drawing: P.J. Redouté
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: mammilaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: mammilaris,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=62046

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus mammillaris L.
  2. Cactus mammillaris DC.
  3. Cactus mammillaris DC.
  4. Cactus mammillaris Aiton
  5. Mammillaria caracassana Otto ex Salm-Dyck
  6. Mammillaria fuliginosa Salm-Dyck
  7. Mammillaria simplex Haw.
  8. Mammillaria simplex Torrey & A. Gray
  9. Neomammillaria mammillaris (L.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mammillaria mammillaris (L.) Karsten [as Cactus mammillaris L.]
Candolle, A.P. de, Redouté, P.J., Plantarum Historia Succulentarum (Plantes grasses), vol. 3: t. 111 (1799-1837) [P.J. Redouté]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 353c61bpa7d1geaklh0guik8k0
SESSION date in: 2018-09-21
SESSION time in: 08:16:40
SESSION unix time in : 1537510600
SESSION unix time out: 1537511200
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537510600
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.158.52.166