Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Sprengel [as Coleus amboinicus Lour.]
cited name:
Coleus amboinicus Lour.

Addisonia, vol. 20: t. 646 (1937) [M. Sorensen]

drawing: M. Sorensen
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Ocimeae
subtribe: Plectranthinae

epithet cited: amboinicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: amboinicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=59253


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Coleus amboinicus Lour.
  2. Coleus amboinicus G├╝rke
  3. Coleus aromaticus Benth.
  4. Coleus carnosus Hassk.
  5. Coleus crassifolius Benth.
  6. Coleus subfrutectosus Summerh.
  7. Coleus suborbicularis Zoll. & Moritzi
  8. Coleus suganda Blanco
  9. Coleus vaalae (Forssk.) Deflers
  10. Ocimum vaalae Forssk.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Sprengel [as Coleus amboinicus Lour.]
Addisonia, vol. 20: t. 646 (1937) [M. Sorensen]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: idcdv1shq8qisrdfm4110ppd90
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 08:52:15
SESSION unix time in : 1575964335
SESSION unix time out: 1575964935
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575964335
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.217.40